Is Fiber One Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Layered Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • milk protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY FLAKES, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, BUTTER, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BAKING SODA , SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, OIL OF ROSEMARY, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.

Check Fiber One Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Layered Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go