Is FIBER ONE, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • whey

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, BUTTER, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SUGARCANE FIBER, FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GLYCERIN, WATER, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check FIBER ONE, SOFT-BAKED COOKIES, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go