Is Fiber & Protein Fruit & Veggie Blend, Pears, Blueberry & Spinach Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pear Puree, Organic Blueberry Puree, Water, Whey Protein Isolate, Organic Spinach Puree, Organic Apple Fiber, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
Check Fiber & Protein Fruit & Veggie Blend, Pears, Blueberry & Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiber & Protein Fruit & Veggie Blend, Pears, Blueberry & Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RxBar - Protein Bar - Blueberry - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
KIND Plus, Blueberry Pecan Plus Fiber Bars 1.4 Oz Gluten Free Bars, 60 Bars
About this product
Fruit · Pouch


