Is Fibre 1 Delights Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN FIBRE), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR), ICING SUGAR, SUGARCANE FIBRE, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, PALM AND HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL SHORTENING, MOLASSES, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, DRIED EGG WHITE, COCOA, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGG, SOY AND MILK; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.
Check Fibre 1 Delights Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fibre 1 Delights Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fibre 1 Delights Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


