Is Fibre One 90 Calorie Cookies & Cream Flavour Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • humectant
  • glycerol
  • hydrolysed collagen peptides

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Proteins, Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Sweeteners (Maltitol, Sucralose), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Tapioca Starch, Flavourings, Rice Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Acid (Lactic Acid), Sunflower Oil .

Check Fibre One 90 Calorie Cookies & Cream Flavour Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fibre One 90 Calorie Cookies & Cream Flavour Bars is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go