Is Field Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices, 72ct Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Vegetable Color, If Colored), Water, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Color Added, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Soy Lecithin (Non-sticking Agent)
Check Field Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices, 72ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices, 72ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Field Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices, 72ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


