Is Field Roast Chao Slices Coconut Herb - 7 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- fermented tofu
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Modified Corn and Potato Starch, Potato Starch, Fermented Tofu (Soybeans, Water, Salt, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Black Cracked Pepper, Oregano, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract (Antioxidant Used as a Preservative).
Check Field Roast Chao Slices Coconut Herb - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Chao Slices Coconut Herb - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Field Roast™ Miniature Plant-Based Corn Dogs
Where to buy
Field Roast Chao Slices Coconut Herb - 7 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


