Is Field Roast Classic Style Sausage, Egg & Cheese Plant Based Breakfast Sandwich, 7.34 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • chao creamery creamy original cheese

chao creamery creamy original cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENGLISH MUFFIN (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, YEAST, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YELLOW CORN MEAL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ASCORBIC ACID, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), PLANT BASED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE PATTY (WATER, PEA PROTEIN, CANOLA OIL, SPICES [BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, SAGE, ROSEMARY, MARJORAM], FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE, VINEGAR, SALT, CANE SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, RICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVOR, RED BEETS [COLOR]), JUST EGG™ (WATER, MUNG BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL CARROT EXTRACTIVES [COLOR], NATURAL TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES [COLOR], SALT, TRANSGLUTAMINASE (ENZYME]), CHAO CREAMERY CREAMY ORIGINAL CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN AND POTATO STARCH, POTATO STARCH, FERMENTED TOFU [SOYBEANS, WATER, SALT, SESAME OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE], SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLIVE EXTRACT [ANTIOXIDANT USED AS A PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE [COLOR])

Check Field Roast Classic Style Sausage, Egg & Cheese Plant Based Breakfast Sandwich, 7.34 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go