Is Field Roast Classic Style Sausage, Egg & Cheese Plant Based Breakfast Sandwich, 7.34 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • 2% of wheat gluten
  • yeast extract
  • flavor
  • natural flavor
  • wheat starch

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENGLISH MUFFIN (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, YEAST, CANE SUGAR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YELLOW CORN MEAL, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHEAT STARCH, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ASCORBIC ACID, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), PLANT BASED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE PATTY (WATER, PEA PROTEIN, CANOLA OIL, SPICES [BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, SAGE, ROSEMARY, MARJORAM], FAVA BEAN PROTEIN, BROWN RICE PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE, VINEGAR, SALT, CANE SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, RICE CONCENTRATE, FLAVOR, RED BEETS [COLOR]), JUST EGG™ (WATER, MUNG BEAN PROTEIN ISOLATE, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL CARROT EXTRACTIVES [COLOR], NATURAL TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES [COLOR], SALT, TRANSGLUTAMINASE (ENZYME]), CHAO CREAMERY CREAMY ORIGINAL CHEESE (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN AND POTATO STARCH, POTATO STARCH, FERMENTED TOFU [SOYBEANS, WATER, SALT, SESAME OIL, CALCIUM SULFATE], SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLIVE EXTRACT [ANTIOXIDANT USED AS A PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE [COLOR])

Check Field Roast Classic Style Sausage, Egg & Cheese Plant Based Breakfast Sandwich, 7.34 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go