Is Field Roast™ Miniature Plant-Based Corn Dogs Gluten Free?

Description
Small breaded hot-dog bites deliver a sweet-savory coating and smoky, savory center with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly served as appetizers, party snacks, or kid-friendly finger food; reviewers note convenience, consistent reheating performance, and favorable flavor while some mention occasional dryness or disproportion between coating and filling, portions.
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- whole wheat flour
- barley malt
- wheat flour
- naturally flavored yeast extract
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small breaded hot-dog bites deliver a sweet-savory coating and smoky, savory center with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly served as appetizers, party snacks, or kid-friendly finger food; reviewers note convenience, consistent reheating performance, and favorable flavor while some mention occasional dryness or disproportion between coating and filling, portions.
Ingredients
Field Roast Frankfurter (Filtered Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Organic Expeller Pressed Palm Fruit Oil, Naturally Flavored Yeast Extract, Barley Malt, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Paprika, Sea Salt, Onions, Spices, Whole Wheat Flour, Garlic, Natural Liquid Smoke, Caraway, Celery Seed, Ground Mustard Seed And Paprika Oleoresin Color), Battered And Predusted With (Wheat Flour, Degerminated Yellow Cornmeal, Corn Starch, Fructose, Sugar, Non-aluminum Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum), Partially Fried In Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil
Check Field Roast™ Miniature Plant-Based Corn Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast™ Miniature Plant-Based Corn Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Field Roast™ Miniature Plant-Based Corn Dogs is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


