Is Field Roast Grain Meat Apple Maple Breakfast Sausages, 9.31 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Apple-maple sausages offer a pronounced sweet-savory profile with a hint of fruit and caramelized notes. Texture is firm with a coarse, slightly chewy bite that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly served with breakfast plates, in sandwiches, or alongside pancakes; reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and occasional dryness if overcooked sometimes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein isolate
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- barley malt extract
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apple-maple sausages offer a pronounced sweet-savory profile with a hint of fruit and caramelized notes. Texture is firm with a coarse, slightly chewy bite that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly served with breakfast plates, in sandwiches, or alongside pancakes; reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and occasional dryness if overcooked sometimes.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Unsulfured Dried Apples, Yeast Extract (Yeast, Salt, Sugar), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Trisodium Phosphate, Malic Acid, L-cysteine), Pure Maple Syrup, Onion Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Garlic, Spices, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Ground Ginger, Nutmeg, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Field Roast Grain Meat Apple Maple Breakfast Sausages, 9.31 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Grain Meat Apple Maple Breakfast Sausages, 9.31 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Field Roast Grain Meat Apple Maple Breakfast Sausages, 9.31 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


