Is Field Roast Grain Meat Apple Maple Breakfast Sausages, 9.31 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Apple-maple sausages offer a pronounced sweet-savory profile with a hint of fruit and caramelized notes. Texture is firm with a coarse, slightly chewy bite that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly served with breakfast plates, in sandwiches, or alongside pancakes; reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and occasional dryness if overcooked sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavor
- L-cysteine
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apple-maple sausages offer a pronounced sweet-savory profile with a hint of fruit and caramelized notes. Texture is firm with a coarse, slightly chewy bite that crisps when pan-fried. Commonly served with breakfast plates, in sandwiches, or alongside pancakes; reviewers note consistent flavor, easy preparation, and occasional dryness if overcooked sometimes.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Unsulfured Dried Apples, Yeast Extract (Yeast, Salt, Sugar), Wheat Protein Isolate (Wheat Gluten, Trisodium Phosphate, Malic Acid, L-cysteine), Pure Maple Syrup, Onion Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Garlic, Spices, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Ground Ginger, Nutmeg, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Field Roast Grain Meat Apple Maple Breakfast Sausages, 9.31 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Grain Meat Apple Maple Breakfast Sausages, 9.31 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Apple Cinnamon Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 10.4 oz, 8 Count
Never Any! Apple Maple Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Nutri-Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Apple Cinnamon
Where to buy
Field Roast Grain Meat Apple Maple Breakfast Sausages, 9.31 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


