Is Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Block Creamy Original Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- fermented chao tofu
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Corn And Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Fermented Chao Tofu (soybeans, Water, Salt, Sesame Oil, Calcium Sulfate), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Olive Extract (antioxidant Used As A Preservative), Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Soy.
Check Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Block Creamy Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Block Creamy Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Bobo's Oat Bars Original, 12 Pack of 3 oz Bars Gluten Free Whole Grain Rolled Oat Bar - Great Tasting Vegan On-The-Go Snack, Made in the USA
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
CREAMY CHICKEN & MUSHROOM GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, CELERY, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE IN A CREAMY MUSHROOM SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN & MUSHROOM
Field Roast Meat & Cheese Co Chao Slices Spicy Original With Jalapeno Peppers
Where to buy
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Block Creamy Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


