Is FIELD ROAST, VEGETARIAN GRAIN MEAT SAUSAGES, MEXICAN CHIPOTLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- barley malt
- naturally flavored yeast extract
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, FILTERED WATER, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, ONIONS, GARLIC, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURALLY FLAVORED YEAST EXTRACT, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, SEA SALT, BARLEY MALT, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI DE ARBOL PEPPERS, CUMIN SEED, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN AND OREGANO.
Check FIELD ROAST, VEGETARIAN GRAIN MEAT SAUSAGES, MEXICAN CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIELD ROAST, VEGETARIAN GRAIN MEAT SAUSAGES, MEXICAN CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Wedding
Siete Grain Free Cookies Mexican Short Bread
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
About this product
Meat · Patty


