Is FIERY CAJUN STYLE TILAPIA WITH VEGETABLES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TILAPIA FILLETS, WHOLE GREEN BEANS, WAXED BEANS, CARROTS, CAJUN STYLE SAUCE BLEND (MARGARINE [VEGETABLE AND OLIVE OIL BLEND {PALM OIL, SOY OIL, OLIVE OIL}], WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), RED BELL PEPPER.

Check FIERY CAJUN STYLE TILAPIA WITH VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go