Is Cheetos Fiery Jalapeno & Cheese Grab Bag Crisps 27g PMP RRP 49p Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, [Flavouring (contains Milk), Salt, Mixed Spices (Onion Powder, Paprika Powder, Cayenne Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper Powder), Whey Permeate (from Milk), Butter milk Powder, Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto Bixin, Plain Caramel), Acids (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Cheese Powder (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder]

Check Cheetos Fiery Jalapeno & Cheese Grab Bag Crisps 27g PMP RRP 49p against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go