Is FIESTA BAKE SEASONED GROUND BEEF, DICED TOMATOES & CHEESE LAYERED OVER RICE, TOPPED WITH CRUSHED TORTILLA CHIPS, FIESTA BAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • natural flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BLANCHED ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (WATER, RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), COOKED BEEF, WATER, TOMATOES, TRI-COLOR TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL, SALT, COLOR ADDED), TOMATO JUICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), CHEDDAR CLUB CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR), 2% OR LESS OF CORN, LIQUID MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, VITAMIN D3), CHILE PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID.

Check FIESTA BAKE SEASONED GROUND BEEF, DICED TOMATOES & CHEESE LAYERED OVER RICE, TOPPED WITH CRUSHED TORTILLA CHIPS, FIESTA BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go