Is FIESTA BEAN DIP TRAY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lard
  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • grade a cultured milk
  • sour cream

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
nonfat milk powder
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIESTA BEAN MIX (REFRIED BEANS [COOKED BEANS, WATER, LARD, SALT, AND GARLIC], SALSA [DICED TOMATOES [VINE-RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], DICED GREEN CHILI [GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID AND SLAT], YELLOW ONION, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATO AND CITRIC ACID], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND LEMON OIL], WATER, JALAPENO, GARLIC POWDER, CILANTRO, OREGANO, SALT], WATER), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER AND GELATIN), MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT & ANNATTO COLOR], COLBY-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT & ANNATTO COLOR], PEPPER-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHEESE CULTURE AND ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT]), TOMATOES, BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), GREEN ONION

Check FIESTA BEAN DIP TRAY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking