Is FIESTA BEAN DIP TRAY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lard
  • gelatin
  • 2% of calcium chloride
  • calcium chloride

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
2% of calcium chloride
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIESTA BEAN MIX (REFRIED BEANS [COOKED BEANS, WATER, LARD, SALT, AND GARLIC], SALSA [DICED TOMATOES [VINE-RIPENED FRESH CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], DICED GREEN CHILI [GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID AND SLAT], YELLOW ONION, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATO AND CITRIC ACID], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND LEMON OIL], WATER, JALAPENO, GARLIC POWDER, CILANTRO, OREGANO, SALT], WATER), SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER AND GELATIN), MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT & ANNATTO COLOR], COLBY-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT & ANNATTO COLOR], PEPPER-JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHEESE CULTURE AND ENZYMES], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT]), TOMATOES, BLACK OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, WATER, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), GREEN ONION

Check FIESTA BEAN DIP TRAY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking