Is Fiesta Bean Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • non fat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a cream
  • sour cream
  • milk

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fiesta bean dipcontains milk, may contain pits, vegetarian refried beans (cooked beans, water, less than 2% of: canola oil, salt, distilled vinegar, chile pepper, onion powder, spices, garlic powder, natural flavor), pico de gallo (tomatoes, yellow onion, jalapeno pepper, cilantro), sour cream (cultured pasteurized grade a cream, non fat milk solids, enzyme), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto vegetable color (if colored), corn starch (anti-caking agent)), olives (ripe olives, water, salt, ferrous gluconate (added to stabilize color)), green onion

Check Fiesta Bean Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fiesta Bean Dip is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking