Is FIESTA BLEND MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- annatto color in cheddar cheese
- asadero cheeses
- pasteurized milk cheese culture
- queso quesadilla
annatto color in cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK. CHEDDAR. QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURE. SALT. ENZYMES. ANNATTO COLOR IN CHEDDAR CHEESE]), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check FIESTA BLEND MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIESTA BLEND MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz
MEXICAN-STYLE CLASSIC SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA & ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN-STYLE
About this product
Cheese · Flake


