Is FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS MEALS, FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, TOMATILLOS, RICE, CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CHICKEN MEAT, ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CUMIN, CILANTRO, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHICKEN**, FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT.

Check FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS MEALS, FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS MEALS, FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch