Is FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS MEALS, FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- flavoring
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, TOMATILLOS, RICE, CORN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CHICKEN MEAT, ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CUMIN, CILANTRO, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHICKEN**, FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT.
Check FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS MEALS, FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS MEALS, FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Where to buy
FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS MEALS, FIESTA CHICKEN AND RICE WITH GREEN & RED PEPPERS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


