Is Fiesta Chimichurri Soft Taco Kit Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour tortillas
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- flavouring
wheat flour tortillas
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Tortillas (58%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Stabiliser: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Tomato Salsa (37%) (tomato, Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Garlic Purée, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Coriander Leaf, Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper), Chimichurri Herb And Spice Mix (5%) (salt, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic Granules, Dried Tomato Flakes, Cracked Black Pepper, Tomato Powder, Lime Juice Powder, Coriander Leaf, Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Oregano, Rapeseed Oil). Contains Nuts, Peanuts and sesame. It may also contain Wheat.
Check Fiesta Chimichurri Soft Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiesta Chimichurri Soft Taco Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
About this product
Bread · Pouch


