Is Fiesta Chimichurri Soft Taco Kit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Tortillas (58%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Stabiliser: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Tomato Salsa (37%) (tomato, Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Garlic Purée, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Coriander Leaf, Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper), Chimichurri Herb And Spice Mix (5%) (salt, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic Granules, Dried Tomato Flakes, Cracked Black Pepper, Tomato Powder, Lime Juice Powder, Coriander Leaf, Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Oregano, Rapeseed Oil). Contains Nuts, Peanuts and sesame. It may also contain Wheat.
Check Fiesta Chimichurri Soft Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiesta Chimichurri Soft Taco Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
About this product
Bread · Pouch


