Is Fiesta Chimichurri Soft Taco Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Tortillas (58%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Wheat Gluten, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Stabiliser: Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Tomato Salsa (37%) (tomato, Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Garlic Purée, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Coriander Leaf, Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper), Chimichurri Herb And Spice Mix (5%) (salt, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic Granules, Dried Tomato Flakes, Cracked Black Pepper, Tomato Powder, Lime Juice Powder, Coriander Leaf, Chilli Powder, Ground Cumin, Ground Oregano, Rapeseed Oil). Contains Nuts, Peanuts and sesame. It may also contain Wheat.

Check Fiesta Chimichurri Soft Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingLunch
Vegetarian? Fiesta Chimichurri Soft Taco Kit | Spoonful