Is Fiesta Extra Fancy Carne Guisada Seasoning Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef flavor
  • calcium stearate
  • derived from amino acids
  • yeast extract and natural flavor

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Spices, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Garlic, Sugar, Bell Pepper, Beef Flavor [Yeast Extract and Natural Flavor (Derived from Amino Acids)] and Calcium Stearate (Free Flow Agent).

Check Fiesta Extra Fancy Carne Guisada Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fiesta Extra Fancy Carne Guisada Seasoning is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep