Is McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Packaged seasoning delivers a savory, citrusy, beef-forward flavor that helps create a caramelized, lightly charred exterior and tender interior on grilled or pan-seared meats; commonly used for tacos, marinades, and rubs. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent results, with occasional remarks about saltiness and noted value for multipacks in household kitchens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Packaged seasoning delivers a savory, citrusy, beef-forward flavor that helps create a caramelized, lightly charred exterior and tender interior on grilled or pan-seared meats; commonly used for tacos, marinades, and rubs. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent results, with occasional remarks about saltiness and noted value for multipacks in household kitchens.
Ingredients
spices (including chili pepper and cumin), onion, garlic, salt, sugar, yeast extract, corn starch, citric acid, natural flavor
Check McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


