Is Fiesta Mesa Creamy Avocado & Garlic Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato, Soured Cream (Milk) (6%), Modified Maize Starch, Onions, Avocado [Avocado, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)] (4%), Garlic Purée, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Roasted Garlic Purée (2%), Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar, Jalapeño Peppers, Coriander, Salt, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Mono-and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides), Egg Yolk Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Dried Red Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Chilli Powder, Colours (Lutein, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllin's) For allergens, please see ingredients in bold.
Check Fiesta Mesa Creamy Avocado & Garlic Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fiesta Mesa Creamy Avocado & Garlic Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fiesta Mesa Creamy Avocado & Garlic Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


