Is FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE), PICO DE GALLO SALSA (TOMATOES, NATURAL COOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHORIZO SEASONING (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, SPICES, WATER, PAPRIKA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, DRIED VINEGAR, SOY FLOUR), JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, DRIED CALIFORNIA PEPPER, DRIED GUAJILLO PEPPER, DRIED THYME, GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, OLIVE OIL, PAPRIKA, RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES, SALT), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND | Spoonful