Is FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken thigh meat
  • natural cooked sausage with chorizo seasoning
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • natural flavorings

chicken thigh meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cooked sausage with chorizo seasoning
cheese culture
pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE), PICO DE GALLO SALSA (TOMATOES, NATURAL COOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHORIZO SEASONING (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, SPICES, WATER, PAPRIKA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, DRIED VINEGAR, SOY FLOUR), JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, DRIED CALIFORNIA PEPPER, DRIED GUAJILLO PEPPER, DRIED THYME, GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, OLIVE OIL, PAPRIKA, RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES, SALT), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND | Spoonful