Is FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken thigh meat
  • natural cooked sausage with chorizo seasoning
  • natural flavorings

chicken thigh meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural cooked sausage with chorizo seasoning
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE), PICO DE GALLO SALSA (TOMATOES, NATURAL COOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHORIZO SEASONING (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, SPICES, WATER, PAPRIKA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, DRIED VINEGAR, SOY FLOUR), JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, DRIED CALIFORNIA PEPPER, DRIED GUAJILLO PEPPER, DRIED THYME, GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, OLIVE OIL, PAPRIKA, RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES, SALT), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepLunch