Is FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings
  • modified food starch

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE), PICO DE GALLO SALSA (TOMATOES, NATURAL COOKED SAUSAGE WITH CHORIZO SEASONING (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, SPICES, WATER, PAPRIKA, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SUGAR, DRIED VINEGAR, SOY FLOUR), JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, DRIED CALIFORNIA PEPPER, DRIED GUAJILLO PEPPER, DRIED THYME, GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, OLIVE OIL, PAPRIKA, RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES, SALT), CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? FIESTA SCRAMBLE KIT WITH KOHLRABI, CAULIFLOWER, BUTTERNUT SQUASH, KALE, CHICKEN CHORIZO IN PICO DE GALLO & MEXICAN CHEESE BLEND | Spoonful