Is Fig balsamic dressing & marinade with extra virgin olive oil, Olive Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • acetylated monoglycerides

acetylated monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Vegetable Oils (Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil And Soybean Oil), Sugar, Fig Juice Concentrate, Balsamic Vinegar, Honey, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Poppy Seeds, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation)

Check Fig balsamic dressing & marinade with extra virgin olive oil, Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fig balsamic dressing & marinade with extra virgin olive oil, Olive Oil is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingCookingTopping