Is FIG BAR, BLUEBERRY & FIG Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- sweet whey powder
sweet whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE [FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SWEET RICE FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM), EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC NON-HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, ORGANIC INVERT SUGAR, GRAPE JUICE & WHOLE RICE SYRUP, SWEET WHEY POWDER, GLYCERIN, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, LEMON OIL], JAM [BLUEBERRY PASTE (CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE POWDER, RICE STARCH, DRIED CANE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, WATER, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID (AS AN ACIDIFIER), RED CABBAGE EXTRACT FOR COLOR), FIG PASTE, WATER, CITRIC ACID (AS AN ACIDIFIER)].
Check FIG BAR, BLUEBERRY & FIG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FIG BAR, BLUEBERRY & FIG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


