Is Figo Vegie Fish Ball 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • fish meat

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish meat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Meat, Vegetable (Long Bean, Yellow Onion, Carrot, Mushroom), Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Salt, Sugar, Egg White, Palm Oil, Flavor Enhancer, Soybean Oil

Check Figo Vegie Fish Ball 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSoupSandwich
Vegan? Figo Vegie Fish Ball 500g | Spoonful