Is Filippo Berio Classic Green Pesto 190G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ewe's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • grana padano pdo cheese

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, commonly used stirred into hot pasta, dolloped on grilled bread, mixed into dressings, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers note convenient jarred format, consistent flavor and freshness, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or oil separation during storage issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Basil 46%, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cashew Nuts , Potato Flakes, Grana Padano PDO Cheese ( Milk , Salt, Rennet), Salt, Sugar, Pecorino Romano PDO Cheese ( Ewe's Milk , Salt, Rennet), Garlic, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid

Check Filippo Berio Classic Green Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Filippo Berio Classic Green Pesto 190G is available at 3 retailers

OcadoTescoWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich