Is Filippo Berio Classic Green Pesto 190G Vegetarian?

Description
Herb-forward, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, commonly used stirred into hot pasta, dolloped on grilled bread, mixed into dressings, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers note convenient jarred format, consistent flavor and freshness, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or oil separation during storage issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, commonly used stirred into hot pasta, dolloped on grilled bread, mixed into dressings, or used as a sauce base. Reviewers note convenient jarred format, consistent flavor and freshness, with occasional comments about perceived saltiness or oil separation during storage issues.
Ingredients
Italian Basil 46%, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Cashew Nuts , Potato Flakes, Grana Padano PDO Cheese ( Milk , Salt, Rennet), Salt, Sugar, Pecorino Romano PDO Cheese ( Ewe's Milk , Salt, Rennet), Garlic, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid
Check Filippo Berio Classic Green Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filippo Berio Classic Green Pesto 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Filippo Berio Classic Green Pesto 190G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


