Is Filippo Berio Classic Pesto £1.99 PMP 190g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from ewe's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese

from ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
pecorino romano cheese
grana padano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Basil, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Cashew Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Pecorino Romano Cheese (From Ewe's Milk), Pine Nuts, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Glucono Delta Lactone)

Check Filippo Berio Classic Pesto £1.99 PMP 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Filippo Berio Classic Pesto £1.99 PMP 190g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping