Is Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar Lactose Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that blends easily into pasta, sandwiches, sauces, and dips. Consumers note consistent, savory flavor, convenient jarred format, and versatility for quick meals; common critiques mention occasional oil separation and perceived saltiness, while many praise ease of use and shelf stability.
Why it's not lactose free
- from ewe's milk
- milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese
from ewe's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that blends easily into pasta, sandwiches, sauces, and dips. Consumers note consistent, savory flavor, convenient jarred format, and versatility for quick meals; common critiques mention occasional oil separation and perceived saltiness, while many praise ease of use and shelf stability.
Ingredients
Basil, Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk), Cashew Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Pecorino Romano Cheese (From Ewe's Milk), Pine Nuts, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Glucono Delta Lactone)
Check Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


