Is Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar Lactose Free?

Description
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, available in a 67-ounce jar, is a versatile and flavorful condiment that is highly regarded by many. Made with basil, cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil, it boasts high-quality and wholesome ingredients. This pesto sauce can be enjoyed with pasta, salmon, or chicken, and it complements various sauces such as tomato, pesto, and alfredo. People have praised the taste of Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, describing it as very tasty. While some individuals have expressed a positive opinion, others simply mentioned that the pesto did not taste bad. Overall, Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce is a well-liked product known for its quality and delicious flavor.
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- milk
- hard grated cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, available in a 67-ounce jar, is a versatile and flavorful condiment that is highly regarded by many. Made with basil, cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil, it boasts high-quality and wholesome ingredients. This pesto sauce can be enjoyed with pasta, salmon, or chicken, and it complements various sauces such as tomato, pesto, and alfredo. People have praised the taste of Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, describing it as very tasty. While some individuals have expressed a positive opinion, others simply mentioned that the pesto did not taste bad. Overall, Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce is a well-liked product known for its quality and delicious flavor.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Hard Grated Cheese (cow's Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Cashews, Sea Salt, Sugar, Potato Flakes (potatoes), Pine Nuts, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk, Cashews, Pine Nuts.
Check Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


