Is Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar Gluten Free?

Description
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, available in a 67-ounce jar, is a versatile and flavorful condiment that is highly regarded by many. Made with basil, cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil, it boasts high-quality and wholesome ingredients. This pesto sauce can be enjoyed with pasta, salmon, or chicken, and it complements various sauces such as tomato, pesto, and alfredo. People have praised the taste of Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, describing it as very tasty. While some individuals have expressed a positive opinion, others simply mentioned that the pesto did not taste bad. Overall, Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce is a well-liked product known for its quality and delicious flavor.

Description
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, available in a 67-ounce jar, is a versatile and flavorful condiment that is highly regarded by many. Made with basil, cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil, it boasts high-quality and wholesome ingredients. This pesto sauce can be enjoyed with pasta, salmon, or chicken, and it complements various sauces such as tomato, pesto, and alfredo. People have praised the taste of Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, describing it as very tasty. While some individuals have expressed a positive opinion, others simply mentioned that the pesto did not taste bad. Overall, Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce is a well-liked product known for its quality and delicious flavor.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Hard Grated Cheese (cow's Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Cashews, Sea Salt, Sugar, Potato Flakes (potatoes), Pine Nuts, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk, Cashews, Pine Nuts.
Check Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


