Is Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar Dairy Free?

Description
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, available in a 67-ounce jar, is a versatile and flavorful condiment that is highly regarded by many. Made with basil, cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil, it boasts high-quality and wholesome ingredients. This pesto sauce can be enjoyed with pasta, salmon, or chicken, and it complements various sauces such as tomato, pesto, and alfredo. People have praised the taste of Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, describing it as very tasty. While some individuals have expressed a positive opinion, others simply mentioned that the pesto did not taste bad. Overall, Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce is a well-liked product known for its quality and delicious flavor.
Why it's not dairy free
- cow's milk
- milk
- hard grated cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, available in a 67-ounce jar, is a versatile and flavorful condiment that is highly regarded by many. Made with basil, cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil, it boasts high-quality and wholesome ingredients. This pesto sauce can be enjoyed with pasta, salmon, or chicken, and it complements various sauces such as tomato, pesto, and alfredo. People have praised the taste of Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, describing it as very tasty. While some individuals have expressed a positive opinion, others simply mentioned that the pesto did not taste bad. Overall, Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce is a well-liked product known for its quality and delicious flavor.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Hard Grated Cheese (cow's Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Cashews, Sea Salt, Sugar, Potato Flakes (potatoes), Pine Nuts, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk, Cashews, Pine Nuts.
Check Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


