Is Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar Vegan?

Description
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, available in a 67-ounce jar, is a versatile and flavorful condiment that is highly regarded by many. Made with basil, cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil, it boasts high-quality and wholesome ingredients. This pesto sauce can be enjoyed with pasta, salmon, or chicken, and it complements various sauces such as tomato, pesto, and alfredo. People have praised the taste of Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, describing it as very tasty. While some individuals have expressed a positive opinion, others simply mentioned that the pesto did not taste bad. Overall, Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce is a well-liked product known for its quality and delicious flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cow's milk
- hard grated cheese
- lactic acid
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, available in a 67-ounce jar, is a versatile and flavorful condiment that is highly regarded by many. Made with basil, cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil, it boasts high-quality and wholesome ingredients. This pesto sauce can be enjoyed with pasta, salmon, or chicken, and it complements various sauces such as tomato, pesto, and alfredo. People have praised the taste of Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, describing it as very tasty. While some individuals have expressed a positive opinion, others simply mentioned that the pesto did not taste bad. Overall, Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce is a well-liked product known for its quality and delicious flavor.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Hard Grated Cheese (cow's Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Cashews, Sea Salt, Sugar, Potato Flakes (potatoes), Pine Nuts, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk, Cashews, Pine Nuts.
Check Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


