Is Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, available in a 67-ounce jar, is a versatile and flavorful condiment that is highly regarded by many. Made with basil, cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil, it boasts high-quality and wholesome ingredients. This pesto sauce can be enjoyed with pasta, salmon, or chicken, and it complements various sauces such as tomato, pesto, and alfredo. People have praised the taste of Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, describing it as very tasty. While some individuals have expressed a positive opinion, others simply mentioned that the pesto did not taste bad. Overall, Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce is a well-liked product known for its quality and delicious flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, available in a 67-ounce jar, is a versatile and flavorful condiment that is highly regarded by many. Made with basil, cheese, pine nuts, and olive oil, it boasts high-quality and wholesome ingredients. This pesto sauce can be enjoyed with pasta, salmon, or chicken, and it complements various sauces such as tomato, pesto, and alfredo. People have praised the taste of Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, describing it as very tasty. While some individuals have expressed a positive opinion, others simply mentioned that the pesto did not taste bad. Overall, Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce is a well-liked product known for its quality and delicious flavor.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Hard Grated Cheese (cow's Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Cashews, Sea Salt, Sugar, Potato Flakes (potatoes), Pine Nuts, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk, Cashews, Pine Nuts.
Check Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Basil Pesto Sauce, 6.7 Ounce Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


