Is Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pesto-style sauce offers bright, aromatic, mildly savory flavor and a smooth yet slightly coarse texture, suitable for coating pasta, spreading on sandwiches, stirring into sauces, or using as a dip or topping. Reviewers commonly note convenient jar size and versatility, though some mention sweetness, saltiness, or occasional texture preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Basil, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract, Oregano, Water. Contains: Milk

Check Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prego Pasta Sauce, Basil Pesto Sauce, 8 Ounce Jar is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGATargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Jar

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping