Is Filippo Berio Tomato & Ricotta Pesto 190g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grana padano cheese pdo
- whey
- milk
- ricotta cheese
grana padano cheese pdo
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (28%), Sunflower Oil, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid) (20.5%), Glucose Syrup, Cashew Nuts, Grana Padano Cheese PDO (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Walnuts, Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Cornflour, Garlic, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Oregano, Chilli
Check Filippo Berio Tomato & Ricotta Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filippo Berio Tomato & Ricotta Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar
Filippo Berio Glaze, with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE TOPPED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE
Filippo Berio Olive Oil Extra Virgin For Dressing & Marinating - 16.9 Fl. Oz.
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
Where to buy
Filippo Berio Tomato & Ricotta Pesto 190g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


