Is Filippo Berio Tomato & Ricotta Pesto 190g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
- lactic acid
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (28%), Sunflower Oil, Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid) (20.5%), Glucose Syrup, Cashew Nuts, Grana Padano Cheese PDO (Milk, Salt, Rennet), Walnuts, Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Cornflour, Garlic, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract), Oregano, Chilli
Check Filippo Berio Tomato & Ricotta Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filippo Berio Tomato & Ricotta Pesto 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Filippo Berio® Classic Pesto 6.7 oz. Jar
Filippo Berio Glaze, with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE TOPPED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, ARTISANAL STYLE CHEESE
Filippo Berio Olive Oil Extra Virgin For Dressing & Marinating - 16.9 Fl. Oz.
(Price/case)Rao's Specialty Food - Pesto Sun Dried Tomato - Case of 6 - 6.7 OZ
Where to buy
Filippo Berio Tomato & Ricotta Pesto 190g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


