Is FILLED NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, RED #40, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX. WHITE FUDGE: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE (MILK), WHEY POWDER (MILK), DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHOCOLATEY FILLING: CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HEAVY CREAM, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check FILLED NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyFluffyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go