Is Filled Ropes Original Fruit Air Heads Candy Gluten Free?

Description
A fruity, chewy rope candy delivers a tangy-sweet exterior with a softer, creamier fruit-flavored center; texture contrasts between resilient chew and yielding filling. Commonly used as snack, party treat, or trick-or-treat handout. Customer reviews note nostalgic flavor and kid appeal, while mentioning intense sweetness and occasional stickiness or toughness issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fruity, chewy rope candy delivers a tangy-sweet exterior with a softer, creamier fruit-flavored center; texture contrasts between resilient chew and yielding filling. Commonly used as snack, party treat, or trick-or-treat handout. Customer reviews note nostalgic flavor and kid appeal, while mentioning intense sweetness and occasional stickiness or toughness issues.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, High Fructose, Corn Syrup, Food Starch, Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Palm Oil, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Sorbitol, Salt, Glycerin, Fumaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 5. Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Products Containing Wheat.
Check Filled Ropes Original Fruit Air Heads Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Filled Ropes Original Fruit Air Heads Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


